..

Call for Papers

Download as   PDF | PS | TXT

Registration Form

Download as   PDF | DOC

Workshop Program

Download as   PDF | TXT

Important Dates

Submission Deadline:2009/12/06
Author Notification:2010/01/03
Final version due:2010/01/25

Supported by:




Contact

Local Organisation
cosade2010{at}cased.de

Program

Wednesday, 03th February 2010

18:00
-
20:00

Registration

Thursday, 04th February 2010

 

Session

Authors

Title

09:00

Registration

10:15

Welcome, Opening Remarks

10:30

Invited Talk #1

Pankaj Rohatgi,
Cryptographic Research, USA

Side-Channel Resistance Engineering

11:30

Session 1:

Side Channel
Attacks I

Oliver Schimmel, Paul Duplys, Eberhard Boehl, Jan Hayek and Wolfgang Rosenstiel

Correlation power analysis in frequency domain

12:00

Philipe Hoogvorst.

The Variance Power Attack

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Session 2:

Side Channel
Attacks II

Sylvain Guilley, Olivier Meynard,
Laurent Sauvage and Jean-Luc Danger

An Empirical Study of the EIS Assumption in Side Channel Attacks against    
Hardware Implementations

14:00

Florent Flament, Houssem Maghrebi,
Moulay Aziz Elabid, Jean-Luc Danger, Sylvain Guilley and Laurent Sauvage

About Probability Density Function Estimation for Side Channel Analysis

14:30

 Pierre-Louis Cayrel and
Falko Strenzke

Side-channels attacks in code-based cryptography

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Invited Talk #2

Ingrid Verbauwhede,

KU Leuven, Belgium

Constructive Side-channel analysis and secure design for novel design platforms and design environments

16:30

Session 3:

Tools

Daniel Shumow and
Peter Montgomery

Side Channel Leakage Profiling in Software

17:00

Toshihiro Katashita, Akashi Satoh,
Katsuya Kikuchi, Hiroshi Nakagawa and
Masahiro Aoyagi

DPA Characteristic Evaluation of SASEBO
for Board Level Simulation

17:30

 

Naofumi Homma,
Tohoku University, Japan

SASEBO GII

18:00

Hotel CheckIn / Transfer

19:00

-

22:30

Social Event
'Weststadtbar'

 

 

Friday, 05th February 2010

 

Session

Authors

Title

09:15

 

CASCADE

Constructive Side Channel Analysis
and Secure Design

10:00

Coffee Break

10:30

Session 4:

Protection & Design

 

Colin Walter

 

Right-to-Left or Left-to-Right Exponentiation?

 

11:00

Georg T. Becker, Markus Kasper and Christof Paar

Side-Channel based Watermarks for IP Protection

11:30

Johann Groszschaedl

Performance and Security Aspects of Client-Side SSL/TLS Processing on Mobile Devices

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Session 5:

Counter-
measures

Christoph Herbst and Marcel Medwe

Randomizing the Montgomery Multiplication to Repel Template Attacks on Multiplicative Masking

13:30

Guillaume Fumaroli, Sylvain Lachartre,  Ange Martinelli and Louis Goubin

Towards a Third Order Side Channel Analysis Resistant Table  Recomputation Method

14:00

Invited Talk #3

 

Stefan Mangard,
Infineon, Germany

 

Constructive Power Analysis in Practice

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Session 6:

Preprocessing&
Preselection

Yongdae Kim, Takeshi Sugawara,
Naofumi Homma, Takafumi Aoki and Akashi Satoh

Biasing power traces to improve correlation in power analysis attacks

16:00

Martin Baer, Hermann Drexler and
Juergen Pulkus

Improved Template Attacks

16:30

Feedback Session

17:00

Closing Remarks, Goodbye